CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87228

Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
5th Fl.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's blazers from China, Hong Kong or Turkey

Dear Ms. Whitehead:

In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style FJBI70574S is a woman’s blazer constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1 percent elastane woven corduroy fabric. The garment is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons.

Style ZDBL50194 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent elastane woven denim fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style FJB170574S will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ZDBL50194 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Turkey are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division